Skip to main content

After your studies

Search Royal Holloway

After your studies

If you want to work in the UK after your studies, you’ll need to apply for a visa to do so. There are a number of different routes available.

To stay on in the UK, you must:

  • have successfully completed your course (UK Bachelor's degree or higher).
  • have written permission/consent from your sponsors if you’re going to be sponsored by a government or international scholarship

In some cases, you may be able to apply for a new visa from within the UK, provided you do so before your current Tier 4 student visa expires.

Some of the main visa routes for international students wanting to stay on after their studies are:

Useful links and resources

Explore Royal Holloway