Skip to main content

Privacy and cookies

Search Royal Holloway

Privacy, data protection and cookies

Your right to privacy is important to us.

Privacy and data protection

The following terms are provided to explain how we collect and use information about you so that you can make an informed choice about using the Website.

Data protection

Royal Holloway, University of London is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') affords to you. Royal Holloway, University of London will hold and process your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which it is registered.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is not stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and consent of Users.

The Act gives you a number of rights, including the right to know what personal information Royal Holloway, University of London holds about you and the right to access this information. Please contact the College Secretary’s Office or search the website for more information.

Read the college’s data protection policy

 

Cookies, and how we use them

This Website uses cookies, a small piece of information stored on your computer in the form of a file, to facilitate access to restricted areas and to monitor usage by tracking which URLs are accessed and the sequence in which they are accessed (see paragraph 5.5 - Log files for more information).

You can find out more about cookies, their use, and how you can remove them by going to the Interactive Advertising Bureau website All About Cookies or at Cookie Central. You should note that if a User sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website, although functionality may be impaired.

Log files

Continuous logs are kept of requests received by the Website's web servers as it is accessed. These logs are used to analyse usage of the Website.

Logs are maintained both by Royal Holloway, University of London and third parties contracted by Royal Holloway, University of London - Nedstat and Google Inc. ("Google") - who specialise in monitoring and analysing website usage (see paragraphs 5.5.4 and 5.5.5 for more information). We use Google Analytics to analyse use of the Website (see paragraph 5.5.5 below).

Each log entry includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the client used (typically, though not necessarily, the IP address of the personal computer (PC) used), the type of client used (typically, though not necessarily, the type and version of web browser used), the URL of the page (or object) requested, the URL of the previous page (or object) requested (known as the 'referrer' and could relate to this Website or another), and the reference number stored in a cookie created by the Website (if one exists). Royal Holloway, University of London logs additionally contain the username used to access restricted areas of the Website. This username is not collected by nor shared with Nedstat or Google Inc.

Nedstat may convert your IP address into anonymous statistical information but this will not affect your privacy. If you would like to receive more information on Nedstat, and the kind of information that Sitestat collects and processes, we refer you to Nedstat's website (see http://www.nedstat.co.uk/) and its privacy policy (see http://www.nedstat.co.uk/web/nedstatuk.nsf/pages/EINN_6FDBAJ?open) on that website.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Royal Holloway, University of London analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including, without limitation, your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Subject to paragraph 5.5.6 below, this information will not include any information from which you will be identifiable. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for the Royal Holloway, University of London and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you would like to receive more information on Google Analytics, and the kind of information that they collect and process, we refer you to the Google Analytics website (see http://www.google.co.uk/analytics/en-GB/index.html) and its privacy policy on that website (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/privacy.html).

Royal Holloway, University of London is only able to link log entries to individuals where it holds personal data that can be associated with log entries using IP address, username, or reference number from cookies. This is only possible in relation to Users connected directly to the Royal Holloway, University of London network (ie using an Royal Holloway, University of London IP address) and Users using an Royal Holloway, University of London account (ie using an Royal Holloway, University of London username). We will only use this information to identify you where we are required to by law or where we suspect that there has been a breach of the law or of these Terms of Use.

User names and passwords

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of any username and passwords that may be given to you or selected by you for use on our Website. You may not share these with or transfer them to any third parties.

You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security regarding our Website that comes to your attention.

Our cookies explained

A Cookie is a small text-based file given to you by a visited website that contains a small amount of information. Also known as HTTP cookies, web cookies or browser cookies, they are passed between the website and a browser. The website uses this information to remember things you have done on the website.

On the Royal Holloway website we use a small number of cookies as follows:

Explore Royal Holloway