Skip to main content

Biological Sciences contacts

 

Image Placeholder
Contact Marta Perez .

Research Technician (PMS)
Room: 204

Image Placeholder
Contact Pavlos Alifragis

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences 
+44 1784 414988  
Room: 4-23

Image Placeholder
Contact Robert B Angus

Emeritus Reader in Entomology

Image Placeholder
Contact Pauline Baker

Teaching Technician
Room: 2-02, 
+44 1784 443775

Image Placeholder
Contact Susan Baldwin

Supervising Technician
Room: 3-15.
+44 1784 443769

Image Placeholder
Contact Philip Bearn

Consultant Colorectal and General Surgeon

Image Placeholder
Contact Jonathan Beauchamp

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences 
Admissions Officer 
+44 1784 443554
Room: 3-20

Image Placeholder
Contact Ravinder Bhardwaj

Research Technician
Room: 3-02a  
+44 1784 443404

Image Placeholder
Contact Laszlo Bogre

Professor of Plant Molecular Cell Biology
Room: 3-12

Image Placeholder
Contact Peter M Bramley

Emeritus Professor of Biochemistry

Image Placeholder
Contact Mark Brown

Professor of Evolutionary Ecology & Conservation 
+44 1784 276443
Twitter: @sphaerularia 

Image Placeholder
Contact John Bryden

External PhD Supervisor

Image Placeholder
Contact Clive Catchpole

Emeritus Professor of Animal Behaviour

Profile

Image Placeholder
Contact Philip Chen

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences 
Undergraduate Admissions Tutor

Image Placeholder
Contact Alex Curilovs

Technician
Room: 3-15
+44 1784  443768

Image Placeholder
Contact Simon Cutting

Professor of Molecular Microbiology 
Room: 4-28

Image Placeholder
Contact Lucy Davidson

Faculty Adminstrator (Undergraduate)
Room: 5-03
+44 1784 443776

Image Placeholder
Contact Paul Devlin

Senior Lecturer in Plant Molecular Biology

Programme Director of Masters by Research

Room: 4-14

Image Placeholder
Contact Alessandra Devoto

Professor in Molecular Plant Biology
Deputy Head of School

Profile+44 1784 443184

Image Placeholder
Contact Prakash M Dey

Emeritus Reader in Plant Biology

Image Placeholder
Contact George Dickson

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology 
Room: 3-37

Image Placeholder
Contact Shobana Dissanayeke

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences 
Outreach Officer
Room: 5-12
+44 1784 443562

Image Placeholder
Contact Brian W Ferry

Visiting Senior Lecturer

Image Placeholder
Contact Paul Finch

Honorary Research Fellow

Image Placeholder
Contact Anthony Fish

Technician
Room: 1-04

Image Placeholder
Contact Paul Fraser

Professor of Biochemistry 
Room: 3-32
+44 1784 443555

Image Placeholder
Contact Alan Gange

Professor of Microbial Ecology

Profile | +44 1784 443188

Image Placeholder
Contact Peter Gardner

Academic Visitor

Image Placeholder
Contact Chris Gerrish

Senior Research Technician

Image Placeholder
Contact Sean Gibson

Engineering Workshop Technician
Room: QB workshop

Image Placeholder
Contact Alistair Griffiths

External PhD Supervisor

Image Placeholder
Contact Lena Grinsted

Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow

Room 5-12 
(0)1784 443562

Image Placeholder
Contact Thang Han

Honorary Lecturer

Image Placeholder
Contact Marianne Illsley

Consultant Clinical Oncologist/ Medical Director

Image Placeholder
Contact Vincent Jansen

Professor of Mathematical Biology

Head of School

Room: 5-15

Image Placeholder
Contact Tracey Jeffries

Postgraduate Administrator
+44(0)1784 443559

Image Placeholder
Contact Michelle Jux

School Manager
Room: 5-02, 
+44 (0)1784 443763

Image Placeholder
Contact Riyaz Kaba

Consultant Cardiologist

Image Placeholder
Contact Arshad Khaleel

Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant

Image Placeholder
Contact Shaheen Khazali

Consultant Gynaecologist

Image Placeholder
Contact Melanie Kiukkanen

Faculty Administrator (Undergraduate)
Room: 5-03,
+44 (0)1784 443773

Image Placeholder
Contact Julia Koricheva

Professor of Ecology
Director of Research
+44 1784 443414
Room: 5-07

Image Placeholder
Contact Elli Leadbeater

Reader in Molecular Ecology
Room: 5-06
+44 1784 443547

Image Placeholder
Contact Gerhard Leubner

Professor of Plant Biochemistry 
Room: 3-30
+44 1784 443553

 

Image Placeholder
Contact Mark Levy

Horticulture Technician
Glasshouses

Image Placeholder
Contact Kel Liu

Research & Teaching Technician
Room: 4-38
+44 (0)1784 443266

Image Placeholder
Contact Enrique Lopez

Senior Lecturer in Plant Development
Library Representative 
Room: 4-16
+44 1784 443951

Image Placeholder
Contact Walter Lucchesi

Lecturer in Medical Biochemistry  
Work Placement Co-ordinator,
Room: 3-23
+44 1784 443548

Image Placeholder
Contact James McEvoy

Senior Lecturer in Biological Chemistry
Schools Liaison and Outreach Officer
Room: 3-29
 +44 1784 443770

Image Placeholder
Contact Don McGregor

Visiting Lecturer

Image Placeholder
Contact Suzy McInnes

Teaching Support Technician
Room: 3-11

Image Placeholder
Contact Neil Morley

Research Technician (EEB), 
Room: 4-24

Image Placeholder
Contact Dave Morritt

Reader in Aquatic Ecology

Profile | +44 1784 443971

Image Placeholder
Contact Nicola Moss

Faculty Administrator (Teaching)
Room: 5-04, 
+44 (0)1784 443557

Image Placeholder
Contact Jenny Murdoch

Senior Lecturer in Developmental Neurobiology 
Director of Teaching
Room: 5-05, Tel: +44 (0)1784 276289

Image Placeholder
Contact Sarah Papworth

Senior Lecturer in Conservation Biology
Room: 3-16
+44 1784 443805


Image Placeholder
Contact Gulam Patel

Consultant Rheumatologist

Image Placeholder
Contact Tasmin Patel

Research Fellow

Image Placeholder
Contact Linda Popplewell

Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology 
Room 3-37
Deputy Director of Research
+44 1784 443980

Image Placeholder
Contact Steve Portugal

Senior Lecturer in Animal Behaviour and Physiology   
Room 5-16
 +44 1784 443539

Image Placeholder
Contact John Prebble

Honorary Fellow of Royal Holloway

Image Placeholder
Contact Rob Prouse

Stores Supervisor
Room: 1-06

Image Placeholder
Contact Fiona Purse

Senior Teaching Technician
Room: 3-11

Image Placeholder
Contact Peter Reynolds

Consultant Neonatologist and Paediatrician

Image Placeholder
Contact Steve Richards

Senior Technician
Room: 3-11

Image Placeholder
Contact Rudiger Riesch

Senior Lecturer in Evolutionary Biology 
Room: 5-20
+44 1784 414659

Image Placeholder
Contact Lyn Samways

Faculty Administrator (Purchasing & Postgraduate)
Room: 5-01, +44 (0)1784 443558

Image Placeholder
Contact Pankaj Sharma

Professor of Neurobiology 
Director of Institute of Cardiovascular Research
Room JB011, +44 (0)1784 443807 

 

Image Placeholder
Contact Sapna Sharma

Senior Lecturer

Image Placeholder
Contact Penelope Smith

Research Administrator 
Room: 3-37
+44 (0)1784 276326

Image Placeholder
Contact Ray Smith

Technician
Room: 3-11

Image Placeholder
Contact Mikhail Soloviev

Senior Lecturer in Biological Chemistry
Director of Graduate Studies, 
Room: 4-33
+44 1784 414454

Image Placeholder
Contact Tony Stead

Senior Lecturer in Plant Biology 
Staff-Postgraduate Student Liason Officer
Room: 5-08
+44 1784 443761

Image Placeholder
Contact Wolfgang Stuppy

Honorary Lecturer

Image Placeholder
Contact Rebecca Thomas

Lecturer in Ecology 
Co-ordinator for Organismal Biosciences 
Room: 5-59

Image Placeholder
Contact Elaine Turton

Technical Operations Manager (TOM)

Room: 5-13

+44 (0)1784 443391

Image Placeholder
Contact Francisco Ubeda

Reader in Evolutionary Biology 
Seminar Series Organiser
Room: 4-07
+44 1784 443774

Image Placeholder
Contact Simona Ursu

Teaching & Research Technician
Room: 3-02a

Image Placeholder
Contact Robin Williams

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology 
Head of BMS Theme
Room: 4-18
+44 1784 276162

Image Placeholder
Contact Rafael Yanez

Professor in Advanced Therapy 
Director of Planning and Resources, 
Room: 4-12
+44 1784 443180