Skip to main content

Renewing/extending your Tier 4 (General) student visa

Search Royal Holloway

Renewing your Tier 4 student visa

If you need to extend your student visa, you should start getting your documents ready at least three months before your current visa expires.

We can support you every step of the way and strongly recommend that you seek our help. See our contact details.

You’ll find lots of useful information about Tier 4 student visas on our main ‘Tier 4 (General) student visa’ page including information about applying for your visa, supporting documents, credibility interviews and your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP).

Check you can apply from within the UK

Before applying for a visa extension, first check whether you can apply within the UK or need to apply from your home country.

  • If you're applying for a visa  to start a new degree, and this degree starts more than 28 days after your current visa expires, you will not be able to extend your visa from within the UK. Instead, you will need to return home and apply there.
  • You cannot apply for a Tier 4 student visa in the UK if you currently have a Student Visitor visa or Short-Term Study visa.
  • Make sure you apply for an extension before your current visa expires.If you apply after your visa expires, you will be an 'overstayer'. This can have a serious impact on your registration status at Royal Holloway and your visa application. If you think you may have overstayed, contact us immediately at internationaladvice@royalholloway.ac.uk See Protecting your Tier 4 status for further information.

Extending your visa

  • I'm a current student. How do I get a CAS and extend my Tier 4 visa?
  • I've completed my Pre-Sessional English Language Programme. How do I extend my visa in the UK?
  • I have a Tier 4 visa from another university. What should I do?
  • What happens after I've submitted my application?
  • How long will it take to get my new Tier 4 visa?
  • What is if there is an error on my new visa?

I'm a current student. How do I get a CAS and extend my Tier 4 visa?

  • If you already have a student visa to study at Royal Holloway and need to extend this to continue your studies you first need to apply for a new Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS).
  • You can request a CAS online here. We recommend you do this three months before your current visa expires.
  • Make sure you attach a scanned copy of your passport photo page and your most recent UK visa to your CAS request.
  • We will send your new CAS to your Royal Holloway email address.
  • Once you have your new CAS, apply online to extend your Tier 4 visa. If you want us to check your form, make an appointment with the International Student Support Office (ISSO) before you complete the online declaration.
  • Make sure you bring all your supporting documents to this appointment. See our visa checklist.
  • We’ll then check your form, help you submit it online and print off a cover sheet to send to the Home Office together with your supporting documents.
  • If you’re making the application without our help, remember to send a cover sheet and your supporting documents within 15 working days of submitting your application.

I’ve completed my Pre-Sessional English language programme. How do I extend my visa in the UK?

If you're currently studying in the UK and have a Tier 4 visa for another institution you must apply for a Royal Holloway Tier 4 visa before you start your Pre-Sessional English Language Programme (PELP).

In order to do this you must ensure that you have sufficient funds in your UK bank account for 28 days prior to your application date.

You need to show you have the living costs plus the tuition fees (unless you have already paid all your tuition fees to the College.)

If you are on a:

  • 12 week (PELP) you need £3795 plus  £3,690.00( tuition fees for PELP)
  • 12 week (PELP) + degree you need £11,385 plus tuition fees for degree and PELP
  • Eight week (PELP) you need £2530 plus £2,520  tuition fees for PELP
  • Eight week (PELP) + degree you need £11,385 plus tuition fees for degree and PELP

If you don’t have sufficient money in your bank account for this period you will not be able to apply for your visa and will not be able to start your PELP course.

I have a Tier 4 visa from another university. What should I do?

If your Tier 4 visa is sponsored by another university, college or school, you must apply for a new visa sponsored by Royal Holloway before you can start your degree here.

Make sure that:

  • Your existing student visa is still valid.
  • Royal Holloway has issued you with a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies). We can only do this once you've been unconditionally accepted onto a Royal Holloway degree and have firmly accepted your offer.
  • You’ve looked at Home Office guidelines on changing your educational sponsor

What happens after I've submitted my application?

Once the Home Office has received your application, you will receive a letter asking you (and any dependants) to have your fingerprints and a special type of photograph taken. This is called 'enrolling your biometric data'. You are now able to do this at a number of Post Offices. The International Student Support Office can give you a list of addresses. Your application to extend  your visa will not be processed until you have done this.                                             

How long will it take to get my new Tier 4 visa?

It can take take eight weeks to extend your Tier 4 visa, more in exceptional circumstances. We advise you not to book flights or trips where your passport will be required until you have confirmation that your application has been successful.                                                    

What is if there is an error on my new visa?

If you notice an error on your new Biometric Residence Permit (BRP), let the International Student Support Office know as soon as possible.  

It is very important you keep your BRP card in a safe place at home and not in your wallet or handbag.   

Re-sits

Explore Royal Holloway