Skip to main content
Show A-Z Show contact categories

Peter Adey

Professor of Human Geography

Director of the Geopolitics, Development, Security and Justice Group (GDSJ)

Profile | +44 1784 443640

Simon Armitage

Professor of Quaternary Science

Director of the Centre for Quaternary Research (CQR)

Profile | +44 1784 276124

Adam Badger

AHRC Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Profile

Milford Bateman

Honorary Research Associate

Barbara Brayshay

Postdoctoral Research Assistant (Oral History of the Environmental Movement)

Eleanor Brown

Honorary Research Associate, Landscape & Geodiversity, Natural England

Toby Butler

Reader (Oral History of the Environmental Movement)

Ian Candy

Professor of Physical Geography

Deputy Head of Department

School Director of Education (UG)

Profile | +44 1784 443649

Oliver Carpenter

Honorary Research Associate

Sopheak Chann

Honorary Research Associate

Chris Church

Project Officer (Oral History of the Environmental Movement)

Caroline Cornish

Honorary Research Associate

Geographies of museums and collecting

Plant Humanities

Profile

 

Thomas Dekeyser

British Academy Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Profile

 

Edward Derbyshire

Emeritus Professor

Profile

Vandana Desai

Senior Lecturer in Development Geography

Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Lead

Profile | +44 1784 443650

James Dixon

Honorary Research Associate, Built Heritage Consultant, Museum of London Archaeology

Klaus Dodds

Professor of Geopolitics

Executive Dean - School of Life Sciences and the Environment and Co-Director of the Living Sustainably Catalyst

Profile | +44 1784 443580

Mike Dolton

Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Senior Tutor / Student Wellbeing Lead

MSc Sustainability & Management Programme Lead

Deputy Chair of Department Postgraduate Assessment Board

Profile | +44 1784 443575

Veronica Della Dora

Professor in Human Geography

Director of the Social, Cultural & Historical Geography Group (SCHG)

Co-director of the Royal Holloway Centre for the Geohumanities (CGH)

Profile | +44 1784 443642

Gwilym Eades

Lecturer in Human Geography

Second Deputy Chair of Departmental Undergraduate Assessment Board

Director of the Geospatial & Visual Methods Laboratory

Profile | +44 1784 443657

Netra Eng

Honorary Research Associate, Cambodia Development Resource Institute

Sasha Engelmann

Senior Lecturer in GeoHumanities

Postgraduate Research Student Lead

Profile | +44 1784 443567

Peter French

Senior Lecturer in Geography

Chair of Departmental Undergraduate Assessment Board

Profile | +44 1784 443571

Clive Gamble

Honorary Research Fellow

David Gilbert

Professor of Urban and Historical Geography

Student Representation Lead

Profile | +44 1784 443653

Vincent Guermond

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Profile

Harriet Hawkins

Professor of GeoHumanities

Co-director of the Royal Holloway Centre for the Geohumanities (CGH)

Profile | +44 1784 414673

David Haygarth

Honorary Lecturer, Head of Energy and Sustainability, Royal Holloway University of London

Ian Henry

Honorary Lecturer

Michael Holden

AHRC Postdoctoral Research Associate - Music, Migration & Mobility project

Profile

Rupert Housley

Honorary Research Associate

Andy Howard

Honorary Research Associate, Landscape Research & Management

Jeremy Iles

External Liaison Officer (Oral History of the Environmental Movement)

Will Jamieson

Research Fellow - ERC-funded Think Deep Project

AM Kanngieser

EU Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow

Profile

Innes M. Keighren

Professor of Historical Geography

Postgraduate Taught Lead - from 2023

Profile | +44 1784 443722

Paul Lincoln

UKRI-Future Leaders Fellowship Postdoctoral Research Associate - Rethinking Palaeoclimate for Society

Celia Martin-Puertas

Lecturer in Physical Geography

UKRI Future Leaders Research Fellow

Profile | +44 1784 276043

Ian Matthews

Senior Lecturer in Quaternary Science

MSc Quaternary Science Programme Lead

Postgraduate Taught Lead - 2022

Profile | +44 1784 276530

Claire Mayers

Technical Operations Manager

Health & Safety Co-ordinator

+44 1784 443808

 

Diego Molina

British Academy Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Oli Mould

Lecturer in Human Geography

MSc Global Futures and MRes Programmes Lead

Deputy Chair of Departmental Postgraduate Assessment Board

Profile | +44 1784 414011

Mark Nesbitt

Visiting Professor

Research Leader of Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

André Reyes Novaes

Honorary Research Associate, Assistant Professor at the State University of Rio de Janeiro (UERJ)

Roula Pappa

Honorary Research Associate, Curator of Fossil Mammals, Natural History Museum

Flora Parrott

Research Fellow (Practice-based research): ERC-funded Think Deep Project

David Rooney

Honorary Research Associate

Cinzia Sandri

Research Project Administrator - ERC-funded Think Deep Project

Chris Satow

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Pierre Schreve

Honorary Research Associate

Joan Schwartz

Leverhulme Visiting Professor

Chinar Shah

Honorary Research Associate

Cathy Smith

Leverhulme Trust Postdoctoral Research Associate in Indigenous & Local Knowledges

Profile

Ola Söderström

Honorary Research Associate

Chris Stringer

Visiting Professor

Don Thompson

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Deputy Chair of Departmental Undergraduate Assessment Board

Profile | +44 1784 443576

 

Varyl Thorndycraft

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Teaching Excellence Lead

Profile | +44 1784 276122

Jen Thornton

Cartographic Technician

Deputy Technical Operations Manager

+44 1784 443568

Mark Thorpe

Honorary Research Associate, Director, Truth Consulting

Iñaki Valcarcel

Laboratory Technician

Deputy Health & Safety Co-ordinator

Radiation & Laser Protection Officer

+44 1784 444683

Amy Walsh

Lecturer in Physical Geography

Ronda Zelezny-Green

Honorary Research Associate