Home > International home > After applying > Pre-departure advice > Health and medical advice
More in this section Pre-departure advice

Health and medical advice

Preparations before travel

Students from some countries are required to obtain a health certificate before they can be granted a visa or admitted to the United Kingdom. As this may take time, it is important for you to find out if you will have to meet this requirement when you enquire about obtaining a visa.

The College Health Centre advises students to have a Meningitis C vaccination before they come to the UK, if it is available in their home country. If you are not able to have this before you travel, the vaccination is available from the College Health Centre for those under the age of 25.

Pre-existing conditions

You must be aware that while studying overseas can have huge benefits, moving to another country is stressful. If you have a pre-existing medical or psychological condition you may be particularly vulnerable to problems. We would strongly suggest that you ask for advice from your doctor about whether studying abroad is advisable in your circumstances, and if so, what steps you should take to ensure your continued good health while in this country. You must therefore plan ahead to ensure that you can receive appropriate medical or psychological support when you arrive in the UK.

The Educational Support Office (ESO) at the College can advise students about the type of support facilities available at the College and in the local area. It is recommended that you contact the ESO by email prior to coming to the College so that support can be discussed and any needed arrangements made before your arrival.

If you have a long term medical or psychological condition it is a good idea to bring with you to the College Health Centre a brief letter, in English, from your doctor outlining your medical history with a full list of the medication that you are taking. You should also plan to bring with you a 4-week supply of your medication, to ensure that you have sufficient whilst you transfer to the UK health system.

National Health Service

The National Health Service Regulation (HC83/10) states that an international student enrolled on a course of study of 6 months or longer is eligible to use the National Health Service (NHS). The spouse and dependants under 16 (or under 19 if studying in school or further education) of such students are also eligible. If you will be studying in the UK for less than 6 months you will not be eligible for treatment under the NHS, and will be expected to pay for all health care.

NHS cover starts from the date that you arrive in the UK, but does not continue while you are out of the country. If you are eligible to use the NHS you should be aware that you are covered only when you are physically present in the UK. You will not be covered while you are travelling to or from the UK or while you are in any other country. You therefore are strongly urged to make appropriate arrangements for travel/health insurance for any times when the NHS will not cover you.

Further information on the NHS is available on their website

 
 
 

Comment on this page

Did you find the information you were looking for? Is there a broken link or content that needs updating? Let us know so we can improve the page.

Note: If you need further information or have a question that cannot be satisfied by this page, please call our switchboard on +44 (0)1784 434455.

This window will close when you submit your comment.

Add Your Feedback
Close