We use cookies on this site. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. Close this message Find out more

Home > CMT > CMPinthecity > CMP in the City 2017
More in this section CMPinthecity

CMP in the City 2017

 

8th Hubbard Theory Consortium London Summer Programme in Condensed Matter Physics

 

July 7 - July 14)

Preliminary programme

updated on 6th July 2017

Link to the programme in .pdf

 

Friday 7 July - Senate House, Room 261


10:00-10:45 Collin Broholm (Johns Hopkins University), Incommensurate magnetism in cerium based heavy fermion systems


10:45-11:15 Discussion


11:15-12:00 Premala Chandra (Rutgers University), New Perspectives on Quantum Criticality from Ferroelectrics


12:00-12:30 Discussion


14:00-14:45 Piers Coleman (Rutgers University), Samarium Hexaboride: Skyrme insulator at the brink of superconductivity?

14:45-15:15 Discussion

15:15-16:00 Coffee break and discussions


16:00-16:30 Hubbard Theory Consortium business meeting

 

Monday 10 July - Bedford square

 

10:00-10:45 Adam Nahum (Oxford), Universal Hydrodynamics of Quantum Information

10:45-11:15 Discussion

11:15-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-12:15 Zohar Ringel (Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Oxford), Gravitational responses as obstructions to sign-free Quantum Monte Carlo

12:15-12:30 Discussion


14:00-14:45 Timon Hilker (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik), String correlations in doped Hubbard chains of ultracold atoms

14:45-15:15 Discussion

15:15-15:45 Coffee break and discussions


15:45-16:15 Gonzalo Camacho (University of Kent), Theoretical condensed matter physics: Strongly correlated one dimensional systems

16:15-16:30 Discussion


16:30-17:00 Steven Thomson (CEA Saclay), Flow Equation Methods for Many-Body Localisation

17:00-17:15 Discussion

 

Tuesday 11 July - Bedford square


10:00-10:45 Hubert Saleur (IPhT Saclay), Entanglement and quantum field theory in condensed matter problems

10:45-11:15 Discussion


11:15-11:30 Coffee break


11:30-12:00 Fernando Iemini (ICTP Trieste), Majorana Quasi-Particles Protected by Z2 Angular Momentum Conservation

12:00-12:15 Discussion


14:00-14:45 Aditi Mitra (NYU), Universal dynamics following quantum quenches

14:45-15:15 Discussion

15:15-15:45 Coffee break and discussions 


15:45-16:15 Tibor Rakovsky (TU Munich), Operator hydrodynamics and entanglement growth in systems without conservation laws


16:15-16:30 Discussion

16:30-17:00 Gunnar Moller, Microscopic models with extrinsic non-Abelian defects: Lattice genons in fractional Chern insulators

17:00-17:15 Discussion


Wednesday 12 July - Rutherford-Appleton Laboratories, Pickavance Lecture Theatre


10:15 - 10:45 Coffee/Tea

10:45 - 11:30 Anu Jagannathan (LPS Orsay), Critical states, transport and electron interaction-induced phenomena in quasicrystals

11:30 - 11:45 Discussion

11:45 - 12:30 Aditi Mitra (NYU), Floquet Topological Insulators

12:30 - 12:45 Discussion


Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45 Timon Hilker (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik), Quantum gas microscopes for the simulation of solid state systems

14:45 - 15:00 Discussion

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea

15:30 - 16:15 Amalia Coldea (Oxford, UK), The key ingredients of the electronic structure of FeSe and the effect of chemical and applied pressure

16:15 - 16:30 Discussion



Thursday 13 July - Bedford square

 

10:00-10:45 Anu Jagannathan (LPS Orsay), Experimental signatures of exotic electronic states in quasicrystals

10:45-11:15 Discussion

11:15-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-12:15 Frank Pollmann (TU Munich), Entanglement and dynamics

12:15-12:30 Discussion

14:00-14:45 Seamus Davis (Cornell), Visualising orbital selective Mottness and pairing in Fe-based high-Tc superconductors

14:45-15:15 Discussion

15:15-15:45 Coffee break and discussions 


15:45-16:15 Luke Rhodes (RHUL), Temperature dependence of the chemical potential in FeSe


16:15-16:30 Discussion



16:30-17:00 Vijay Narayan (Cambridge), Finite field transitory superconducting state in a Rashba superconductor


17:00-17:15 Discussion

 



Friday 14 July - Bedford square

 

10:00-10:45 Frank Kruger (UCL/ISIS), Topological triplon modes and bound states in a Shastry-Sutherland magnet

10:45-11:15 Discussion


11:15-11:30 Coffee break


11:30-12:00 Gareth Conduit (Cambridge), Time dependent resistance of GeAu


12:00-12:15 Discussion


14:00-14:30 Garry Goldstein (Cambridge), Mean-field method for handling null constraints on positive-definite operators


14:30-14:45 Discussion


14:45-15:30 Frank Pollmann (TU, Munich), Dynamical signatures of quantum spin liquids


15:30-15:45 Discussion

15:45-16:15 Bogdan Galilo (Imperial College, UK), Topological manifestation of boson interacting systems

16:15-16:30 Discussion

 

Directions

  • Bedford Square (11 Bedford square, London,  WC1B 3RF )
  • Senate House (Senate House, University of London, Malet Street, London, WC1E 7HU)
  • Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
   
 
 
 

Comment on this page

Did you find the information you were looking for? Is there a broken link or content that needs updating? Let us know so we can improve the page.

Note: If you need further information or have a question that cannot be satisfied by this page, please call our switchboard on +44 (0)1784 434455.

This window will close when you submit your comment.

Add Your Feedback
Close