We use cookies on this site. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. Close this message Find out more

Home > Biological Sciences home > Staff directory
More in this section Staff directory

Staff directory

Jump to:

Academic Staff

Administrative Staff 

Technical Staff

Postdoctoral Staff

Postgraduate Students

 

Academic Staff (A-Z)

Research Themes: Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour (EEB), Plant Molecular Sciences (PMS) and Biomedical Sciences (BMS). All rooms are Bourne Laboratories unless otherwise stated. 

Pavlos

Pavlos Alifragis

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences
(BMS)

Room: 4-23. Email: Dr Alifragis

Programme Director MSc by Research 
Beauchamp

Jonathan Beauchamp

 

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences (BMS)

Room: 3-20Email: Dr Beauchamp

Admissions Officer
 
 
 
Laurence

Laurence Bindschedler

 

Senior Lecturer in Plant Biochemistry
(PMS)

Room: 3-31Email: Dr Bindschedler

 

Bogre

Laszlo Bogre

Professor of Plant Molecular Cell Biology (PMS)

Room: 3-12.  Email: Prof Bogre

 

Brown

Mark Brown

 

Professor of Evolutionary Ecology  
& Conservation (EEB)

Room: 5-14.  Email: Prof Brown

Twittersphaerularia

Head of EEB
 
 
Chen

Philip Chen

 

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences (BMS)

Room: 4-19.  Email: Dr Chen

Admissions Coordinator
 

 

Cutting

Simon Cutting

Professor of Molecular Microbiology
(BMS)

Room: 4-28.  Email: Prof Cutting 

Devlin

Paul Devlin

Senior Lecturer in Plant Molecular Biology (PMS)

Room: 4-14.  Email: Dr Devlin

 
 
Devotto

Alessandra  Devoto

 

Reader in Molecular Plant Biology
(PMS)

Room: 3-14Email: Dr Devoto

 
 
 
Dickinson

George Dickson 

 

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology (BMS)

Room: 3-37Email: Prof Dickson

 

Shobana

Shobana Dissanayeke

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences  (BMS)

Room: 5-12Email: Dr Dissanayeke

Outreach Officer

Royal

Paul Fraser

Professor of Biochemistry (PMS)

Room: 3-32Email: Prof Fraser 

Head of PMS Theme
 
 
Gange

Alan Gange

 

Professor of Microbial Ecology (EEB)

Room: 5-10. Email: Prof Gange

*Prof Gange is currently on Sabbatical 
 
 
Jansen

 

Vincent Jansen

 

 

Professor of Mathematical Biology (EEB)

Room: 3-33.  Email: Prof Jansen

Director of Research; Deputy Head of School
 
 
 
Koricheva

 

Julia Koricheva

 

 

Professor of Ecology (EEB)

Room: 5-12.  Email: Prof Koricheva

TwitterKorichevaLab
 
Deputy Director of Research
 
 
 
Leadbeater

 

Elli Leadbeater

 

 

Reader in Molecular Ecology (EEB)

Room: 4-17.  Email: Dr Leadbeater 

Twitter: ElliLeadbeater1 

Leubner

Gerhard Leubner

 

Professor of Plant Biochemistry (PMS)

Room: 3-30Email: Prof Leubner

 

Lopez

Enrique Lopez

 

Senior Lecturer in Plant Development (PMS)

Room: 4-16.  Email: Dr Lopez

Library Representative 
 
 
Wluc

Walter Lucchesi

 

Lecturer in Medical Biochemistry (BMS)

Room: 3-23.  Email: Dr Lucchesi

Work Placement Co-ordinator; Careers Liason Tutor
 
 
McEvoy

James McEvoy

 

Senior Lecturer in Biological Chemistry (BMS)

Room: 3-29.  Email: Dr McEvoy

Co-ordinator for Molecular Biosciences;
Chair of UG Sub-Board of Examiners;
Schools Liason and Outreach Officer
Morritt

Dave Morritt

Reader in Aquatic Ecology (EEB)

Room: 5-15.  Email: Dr Morritt

Head of School; PA: Email: Tracey Jefferies

 

Murdoch

Jenny Murdoch                     

Senior Lecturer in Developmental Neurobiology (BMS)

Room: 5-05.  Email: Dr Murdoch

Director of Teaching

Papworth

Sarah Papworth

Lecturer in Conservation Biology
(EEB)                           

Room: 3-16. Email: Dr Papworth 

TwitterSarahKPapworth

 
Popplewell

Linda Popplewell          

 

Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology (BMS)       

Room 3-37Email: Dr Popplewell

 
Portugal

Steve Portugal                           

Senior Lecturer in Animal Behaviour and Physiology (EEB)
               

Room 5-16Email: Dr Portugal 

Twittersjportugal1979

Web Liason Officer
 
RRiesha

Rudiger Riesch              

 
Lecturer in Evolutionary Biology (EEB)                                    

Room: 5-20. Email: Dr Riesch 

Twitterrwriesch1976

 
 
Sharma

Pankaj Sharma               

Professor of Neurobiology (BMS)

Room JB011Email: Prof Sharma 

Director of Institute of Cardiovascular Research
 
Soloviev

 

Mikhail Soloviev

 

Senior Lecturer in Biological Chemistry (BMS)

Room: 4-33. Email: Dr Soloviev

Director of Graduate Studies 
Stead

Tony Stead

 

Senior Lecturer in Plant Biology (PMS)     

Room: 5-08.  Email: Dr Stead 

Admission Officer; Staff-Postgraduate Student Liason Officer

 

Becky Thomas

Rebecca Thomas

 

Lecturer in Ecology (EEB)     

Room: 5-59.  Email: Dr Thomas 

 TwitterBeckyMicrocebus
 

 Co-ordinator for Organismal Biosciences

Tovar

Jorge Tovar

 

Reader in Molecular Cell Biology (BMS)

Room: 3-22.  Email: Dr Tovar

 
 
 
Ubeda

Francisco Ubeda

 

Reader in Evolutionary Biology (EEB)

Room: 4-07Email: Dr Ubeda 

Seminar Series Organiser 
 
 
Wilkinson

Chris Wilkinson

 

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences (BMS)

Room: 4-20Email: Dr Wilkinson 

 
 
Wiliams

Robin Willams               

 

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology (BMS)    

Room: 4-18Email: Prof Williams 

Head of BMS Theme
 
 
Yanez

Rafael Yanez

 

Reader in Advanced Therapy (BMS)

Room: 4-12.  Email: Dr Yanez 

Director of Planning and Resources
 
 
 

 Administrative Staff (A-Z)

DoreenBravery

Doreen Bravery            

Faculty Adminstrator (Teaching)

Room: 5-04. Email: Doreen Bravery

+44 1784 443557

MJux

Michelle Jux

 

School Manager
Room: 5-02. Email: Michelle Jux
+44 1784 443763
 
 
TraceyJefferies

Tracey Jeffries

Faculty Administrator (Postgraduate)

Room: 5-15. Email: Tracey Jeffries

PA to Head of School 

 +44 1784 443559
MelKuk

Melanie Kiukkanen

 

Faculty Administrator (Undergraduate)

Room: 5-03.  Email: Melanie Kiukkanen

+44 1784 443773
 
 
NikkiMoss

Nicola Moss


Faculty Administrator (Undergraduate)

Room: 5-03Email: Nicola Moss

+44 1784 443776 
Penny Smith

Penelope Smith

Research Administrator

Room: 3-37Email: Penelope Smith

+44 1784 276326 
Royal

Lyn Samways

 

Faculty Administrator (Purchasing & Postgraduate)

Room: 5-01. Email: Lyn Samways

+44 1784 443558
 

 

 Technical Staff (A-Z)

PaulineBaker

Pauline Baker              

Teaching Technician 

Room: 2-02Email: Pauline Baker

 +44 1784 443775
SusanBaldwin

Susan Baldwin

 

Technician 

Room: 3-15Email: Susan Baldwin

 
 +44 1784 443769
 
 
ChrisGerish

Chris Gerrish

Senior Research Technician

Room: 3-27Email: Chris Gerrish

+44 1784  443895
ZoeHale

Zoe Hale

Technician 

Room: 1-08.  Email: Zoe Hale

 +44 1784 443404
SafinaKhan

Safina Khan

 

Research Technician 

Room: 3-24.  Email: Safina Khan

 
 +44 1784 414328
 
MarkLevy

Mark Levy

 

Horticulture Technician 

Email: Mark Levy

 
 +44 1784 471644

 

KelLiu

Kel Liu

Research & Teaching Technician 

Room: 4-38Email: Kel Liu

+44 1784 443266
SuzyMcInes

 

Suzy McInnes

 
Teaching Support Technician 

Room: 3-11Email: Suzy McInnes

 
 +44 1784 443561
Royal

Neil Morley 

Research Technician (EEB)

Room: 4-24Email: Neil Morley

 +44 1784 443391
EmmaPopescu

Emma Popescu

Technician

Email: Emma Popescu

+44 1784 443404
RobProuse

Rob Prouse

Stores Supervisor

Room: 1-06.  Email: Rob Prouse

 
 +44 1784 443364
FionaPurse

Fiona Purse

 

Senior Teaching Technician 

Room: 3-11. Email: Fiona Purse

 +44 1784 443561
 
 
SteveRichards

 

Steve Richards

 

 

Senior Technician 

Room: 3-11.  Email: Steve Richards

 +44 1784 443374
 
 
NicholasSanderson

 

Nicola Sanderson

 

 

Technician 

Room: 5-12.  Email: Nicola Sanderson

 
 +44 1784 443404
 
 
RaySmith

 

Ray Smith

 

 

Technician

Room: 3-11Email: Ray Smith

 +44 1784 443374
ElaineTurton

Elaine Turton

Technical Operations Manager (TOM)

Room: 5-13Email: Elaine Turton

+44 1784 443391
 
 Health and Safety Co-ordinator 
SimonaUrsu

 Simona Ursu     

 
Teaching & Research Technician 

Room: 3-02aEmail: Simona Ursu

 

+44 1784 443764

 

Postdoctoral Staff (A-Z)

 

EBailes

Emily Bailes

 

Brown Group (EEB)

Room: 5-09. Email: Emily Bailes

 
 
 
Sandra

Sandra Barantal

 

Koricheva Group (EEB)

Room: 5-10. Email: Sandra Barantal

 
 
 
Royal

Natalie Carreno-Quintero

Fraser Group (PMS)

Room: B2-56Email: Natalie Carreno-Quintero

 
Ioana

Ioana Cotlarciuc

 

Sharma Group (BMS)

Room: BowyerEmail: Ioana Cotlarciuc

 
 
 
 
Royal

Deborah Harvey

 

Gange Group (EEB)

Room: 5-10Email: Deborah Harvey

 

Fabio

Fabio Manfredini

Leadbeater Group (EEB)

Room: 5-06.  Email: Fabio Manfredini

 

Kai

Kai Graeber

 

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 3-29a.  Email: Kai Graeber

 
 
 
Hayder

Hayder Abdul-Razak

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: W-347.  Email: Hayder Abdul-Razak

 
 

 

James

James Hourston

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 5-17.  Email: James Hourston

Ignatz

Michael Ignatz

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 5-17.  Email: Michael Ignatz

Susie

 

Susan Jarmin

 

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: 3-47.  Email: Susan Jarmin

 
 
 
 
Anita

 

Anita Le Heron

 

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: 3-47.  Email: Anita Le Heron

 
 
 
 
Ngoc

Ngoc Lu-Nguyen

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: W-347.  Email: Ngoc Lu-Nguyen

 
 
Alberto

 

Alberto Malerba

 

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: 3-47.  Email: Alberto Malerba

 
 
 
 
Kazumi

Kazumi Nakabayashi

 

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 5-17Email: Kazumi Nakabayashi

 
 
 
Yaroslav

Yaroslav Odarchenko

 

Soloviev Group (BMS)

Room: 3-02bEmail: Yaroslav Odarchenko

 

Csaba

Csaba Papdi

Bogre Group  (PMS)

Room: 3-24Email: Csaba Papdi

Marta

Marta Perez

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 5-17Email: Marta Perez

 
 
Shan

 

Shan Herath

 

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: 3-47.  Email: Shan Herath

 
 
 
 
Jamuna2

 

Jamuna Selvakumaran

 

 

Yanez Group (BMS)

Room: 4-04.  Email: Jamuna Selvakumaran

 
 
 
 
Tina

 

Tina Steinbrecher

 

 

Leubner Group (PMS)

Room: 3-29a.  Email: Tina Steinbrecher

 
 
 
 
Denis

 

Denis Vallese

 

 

Dickson Group (BMS)

Room: 3-47.  Email: Denis Vallese

 
 
 
 
AWunderluch

 

Alison Wunderlich

 

 

Koricheva Group (EEB)

Room: 3-35.  Email: Alison Wunderlich

 
 
 
 

 

Postgraduate Students (A-Z)



Name
Supervisor and Theme
Addison, Thomas  Prof Sharma (BMS)
Ahmad, Zaki  Prof Bogre (BMS)
Ali, Thunazzina  Prof Fraser (PMS)
Ali Mohammadi Nafchi, Neda                                      Dr Yanez (BMS)
Alsaidi, Yasmine  Dr Soloviev (BMS)
Amanatidou, Elli  Dr McEvoy (BMS)
Arshad, Waheed  Prof Leubner (PMS)
Augustin, Katrin  Dr Soloviev (BMS)
Baker, James                                                               Prof Gange (EEB)
Barak Al, Mayes  Dr Wilkinson (BMS)
Bavisi, Karishma  Dr Alifragis (BMS)         
Baylis, Francesca  Prof Gange (EEB)
Begum, Firdous  Dr Stead (PMS)
Bhatti, Sunbal  Dr Alifragis (BMS)
Blasi Fogletti, Camilla  Dr Papworth (EEB)
Bott, Katie  Prof Koricheva (EEB)
Broughton, Susan  Prof Gange (EEB) 
Casey, Matthew  Dr Stead (PMS) 
Chaytow, Helena  Dr Chen (BMS)
Chitty, Ruth                                                                  Prof Gange (EEB)
Ciszewski, Lukasz  Prof Dickson (BMS)
Cocorocchio, Marco  Prof Williams (BMS)
Cohen, Sarah  Prof Gange (EEB)         
Curilovs, Aleksandrs  Prof Cutting (BMS)
Das Gupta, Shaoli  Dr Bindschelder (PMS)
De Silva, Marika  Dr Morritt (EEB)
Ebertz, Andreas  Dr Devlin (PMS)
Edwards, Lauren  Prof Gange (EEB)
Edwards, Sarah  Prof Gange (EEB)
Evans, Lisa  Dr Leadbeater (EEB)
Farahi-Bilooei, Sara                                      Dr Lopez (PMS)
Ferreira, William                                                           Prof Cutting (BMS)
Folly, Arran  Prof Brown (EEB)
Gates, Shannah  Dr Devoto (BMS)
Gillan, Jack  Prof Fraser (PMS)
Golshirazi, Golnoush  Prof Dickson (BMS)
Grainge, Giles  Prof Leubner (PMS)
Gray, Joe  Prof Koriecheva (EEB)
Harish, Pradeep  Prof Dickson (BMS) 
Hawes, Colin  Prof Gange (EEB)
He, Jia  Dr Lopez (PMS)
Hodgkiss, Dylan  Prof Brown (EEB)
Holden, Alexandra  Prof Leubner (PMS)
Holloway, Thomas  Prof Leubner (PMS)
Hosseini, Siamand  Prof Cutting (BMS) 
Hussien-Ali, Alaa                                                          Dr Alfragis (BMS)
Jainlabdin, Mohd Hanif  Dr Jorge Tovar (BMS)
Jones, Samuel  Dr Portugal (EEB)
Jones, Sorrel  Dr Papworth (EEB)
Iqbal, Anila  Dr Wilkinson (BMS)
Kamanli, Seyit-Ali  Dr Morritt (EEB)
Kelly, Elizabeth  Prof Williams (BMS)
Kermode, Anthony  Dr Devoto (BMS)
Klompmater, Martin   Prof Fraser (PMS)
Krasauskas, Jovaras  Dr Devoto (BMS)
Laksanasopin, Supawat  Prof Jansen (EEB)
Lazariashvili, Otar  Prof Sharma (BMS)
Lear, Bianca  Dr Stead (PMS)
Leong, Yee  Dr Popplewell (BMS)
Lewis, Esther  Prof Fraser (PMS)
Liddell, Jewel  Prof Koricheva (EEB)
Liu, Yueqiao  Dr Soloviev (BMS)
Loudya, Naresh  Dr Lopez (PMS)
March, James  Dr Popplewell (BMS)
Marsh, Jade  Dr Alifragis (BMS)
Martin, Phillip  Dr McEvoy (BMS)
Martin, Callum  Prof Brown (EEB)
McClellan, Alyce                                                          Prof Williams (BMS) 
McGoran, Alexandra                                                    Dr Morritt (EEB)
McGoran, Rebecca Dr Portugal (EEB)
Milligan, Harriet Prof Koricheva (EEB)
Moghaddaszadehkermani, Fatemeh Prof Fraser (PMS)
Moore, Mark Prof Dickson (BMS)
Munday, Zoe Prof Brown (EEB)
Nohl, Rebecca Prof Fraser (PMS)
Oddy, Joseph Prof Williams (BMS)
Olivieri, Leone Prof Gange (EEB)
Orman, Katherine Dr Bindscledler (PMS) 
Patel, Shreya Prof Sharma
Perry, Christopher                                                        Prof Williams (BMS)
Prakash, Versha Dr Yanez (BMS)
Price, Elliot Prof Fraser (PMS)
Rapacz, Elzbieta Prof Fraser (PMS)       
Rhodes, Bruce Dr Devlin (PMS)
Richardson, Martin Dr Morritt (EEB)
Russell, Timothy Dr Ubeda (EEB)
Sada, Charif  Prof Sharma (BMS)
Samuelson, Elizabeth Dr Leadbeater (EEB)
Sankey, Daniel Dr Portugal (EEB)
Sangha, Amninder Dr Popplewell (BMS)
Santi, Francesco Dr Riesch (EEB)
Sethw-Hassan, Qistina Dr Chen (BMS)
Sharma, Devdutt                                                          Prof Williams (BMS)
Sivacki, Gulsum Dr Chen (BMS)
Siviter, Harry Dr Leadbeater (EEB)
Smith, Robert  Dr Devlin (PMS)
Stace, Nicholas Dr Lopez (PMS)
Stewart, Ashleigh Dr Wilkinson (BMS)
Taibi Metran, Karima Dr Soloviev (BMS)
Tymo, Lukasz Prof Gange (EEB)
Varia, Sonal Prof Gange (EEB)
Walkington, Sarah Prof Brown (EEB)
Warren, Eleanor Prof Williams (BMS)
Wasilewski, Grzegorz Dr Alifragis (BMS)
Wendt, Hilary                                                               Prof Gange (EEB)       
Wood, Suzy Prof Gange (EEB)    
Wright, Shaun Prof Jansen (EEB)

 

Emeritus and Visiting Staff

Name
Job title
Robert B Angus Emeritus Reader in Entomology
Philip W Beesley Emeritus Professor of Molecular Neuroscience
Peter M Bramley Emeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Clive Catchpole Emeritus Professor of Animal Behaviour
Dewi Davies  
Prakash M Dey Emeritus Reader in Plant Biology
Brian W Ferry  
Paul Finch Honorary Research Fellow
Peter Gardner  
John Lewis Emeritus Professor of Zoology
Don McGregor Visiting Lecturer
John Prebble Honorary Fellow of Royal Holloway
  
 
 
 

Comment on this page

Did you find the information you were looking for? Is there a broken link or content that needs updating? Let us know so we can improve the page.

Note: If you need further information or have a question that cannot be satisfied by this page, please call our switchboard on +44 (0)1784 434455.

This window will close when you submit your comment.

Add Your Feedback
Close